HomeHyundai
Hyundai Venue
#8 Most Fuel Efficient SUVs

2026 Hyundai Venue

4.5
rating
Consumer
Write a Review
Save This Car
2026 Hyundai Venue Exterior: 0
2026 Hyundai Venue Lifestyle: 0
Lifestyle (6)
2026 Hyundai Venue Colors: 0
Colors (2)
2026 Hyundai Venue All Media: 1

View All Media

2026
2025
Fuel Economy
31 combined mpg
Horsepower
121 hp
Seating
5
Cargo Volume
31.9 cu ft
Next Steps: Shopping for this car?
See Cars for Sale

2026 Hyundai Venue Overview

2026 Hyundai Venue Pricing

The 2026 Hyundai Venue starts at $22,150. At the other end of the price spectrum, the range-topping Venue SEL starts at $24,200.

MSRP
KBB Fair Purchase Price (national avg.)
$22,150
$21,700
$24,200
$23,500

Venue Consumer Sentiment

Owners give this generation Hyundai Venue (2020-current) a 4.5 out of 5 rating, which is higher than most, and 89% recommend it. These figures are based on 28 consumer reviews, like these:

What Owners are Saying About the 2026 Hyundai Venue

"Best of the niche"

"I drive cars for a large "Pre-owned" dealership. So, I've driven everything in this category. Lots of miles. And they do show their downsides and upsides. I decided on the 2021 VENUE SEL because of the amenities available at that price. The quality so far seems spot on. Yes, there are some cheap materials - but its no $30K+ car either. 121 Hp? its perfect on secondary and intown roads. Its peppy enough, steering is quite good. Wind noise is not too bad. The info/entertainment module is very friendly. Gas mileage - about 35mpg on secondary roads.(70 mph). Interstate driving is not too labored. Car is somewhat susceptible to cross-winds. After all, it is a shoebox shape. Yes, I like the vehicle, its a solid little thing."

"I Love My New Car!!"

"I absolutely move my new car. It’s almost perfect. Hyundai please add parking sensors and move the A/C blower control knob closer to the driver. I’ve already gotten use to parking sensors from my old car. They really help. The interior is roomy, uncomplicated, and very comfortable for its size and it is very stylish and good looking. I love that I do not have to bend my head down in order to enter the car unlike the Kona. My 6’ tall boyfriend liked sitting in the front and back passenger seats and had zero complaints. Cute, fun to drive, good power and pick up. Just the right size for city/suburban driving. Great mileage. Very comfortable driver’s seats or some who is 5’4”. Great value. Has most tech features I really want except missing parking sensors. I love the manual seats and prefer them over electric seats. My last four cars were mini’s. The interior feels very similar to the Mini Countryman - open. The Kona made me feel claustrophobic with its slanted windshield and lower roof which I had to bend my head down in order to get in to. Also the Kona’s rear doors were more narrow which made entry difficult. I really appreciate the upright, boxy style of the Venue. It’s very similar to the Mini Countryman but the Venue is weighs less and although they both have similar horsepower the Venue has a lot more pickup. The gears’ shifting is a little bit rough and probably the engine needs more gears in order to make the shifting more smooth and less noticeable. All around great looking and great value, comfortable and fun to own and drive. The Hyundai Venue is a real winner!!!!!!"

"Never owned a Hyundai until now!"

"This thang for someone who is 6’2 and 240lb guy it is spacious! The gas mileage is what it says it is! As of right now at the end of 2025 putting $25 in the gas tank at almost E to fill up is great! Very spacious and comfortable for both everyday commute and being in traffic! I do ride share full time and I have to say this has been a good ride! Now I will say it's not the quickest thing and if you do have more than 2 big adults on the back it does get cramped quickly and the trunk is small but if you take the bottom panel out the back where the spare is you can fit 2 huge suitcases back there! The one thing I do hate about the vehicle that the vehicle can't do anything about is they do not make this vehicle in all wheel drive it's only in front wheel drive if they made this vehicle all wheel drive it would blow a lot of the SUVs in the same class out of the water and make it so much More efficient for people who live in the Midwest that deal with heavy snow areas to completely have a vehicle that would get them through everything! This is definitely not a off the road vehicle but for what you would normally need on an everyday basis whether you're going to college whether you're getting groceries it has more than enough of the capabilities to do what you need to do in a good way! The blind spots are very minimal as well as the safety features on this vehicle is really good mind you the infotainment system is a little bit small and you have to turn up the speakers a little bit louder than you would normally with other vehicles, but the sound sounds great. The connectivity is awesome. You have a lot of USB-C chargers and chargers in general to charge up anything that you need on the go! The wireless charging isn't the best but it does get the job done. Your phone will get quite warm but other than that it does what it's supposed to do for a family looking for an affordable vehicle and don't need much space definitely look into this vehicle. It will be a game changer as well as save you some good money the warranty on here I haven't had to need it for it still new. I had it from 0 miles and I'm up to 711 miles in just a few days is comfortable. Have heated seats. If you let down the backseat you definitely get way more cargo space like a wagon And with 17 inch rims that looks phenomenal. Definitely get the two-tone if you don't care for a sunroof because you can't get both, you can't get the two tone and the sunroof you have to choose either or I wish it had fog lights that was probably another con that I wanted, but overall, I am extremely happy about this purchase definitely read the manual on gas because they can't take every kind of gas. It does take regular, but not every gas for this specific vehicle is accepted so please read your manual for my first Hyundai. I really feel like I made a great choice And with the safety features and the amenities that come with this vehicle at this price point without feeling like you're stuck in some garbage, can that has an engine this vehicle blows your expectations once you sit in it I have the option between the ELANTRA and this and when I test drove this, it was fun if not the most manly car however I love driving it and you set up a lot higher than expected. Also, wanna talk about snow mode as of right now I've tested it on a icy, rocky pathway and when you put it on snow mode like I said earlier is not an all-wheel-drive vehicle, but it definitely made a difference on driving on icy snowy condition roads versus just doing it in normal mode and if you put it in sports mobile, don't expect to get a Lamborghini type speed or a Tesla speed or even jeep speed it does what it was designed to do extremely well and so do your research and get this vehicle"

Overall 2026 Hyundai Venue Quality

User sentiment suggests the overall quality of the 2026 Hyundai Venue is above average for its class. Owners rated the 2026 Hyundai Venue quality a 4.6 out of 5.

2026 Hyundai Venue Reliability

The 2026 Hyundai Venue receives an average consumer rating of 4.5 overall and a 4.7 for reliability, which means owners consider its reliability to be above average.

Favorite 2026 Venue Features

According to drivers of the 2026 Venue, here are some of its best features:

  • All around good vehicle for the money.
  • Fun to drive, value, roomy, open, stylish, cute
  • Price, comfort, gas, efficiency style safety features very affordable with insurance at premium levels crash rate amazingly well
  • Dependable and stylish
  • Fully featured, Great technology, Looks Great

2026 Hyundai Venue MPG by Trim

2026 Venue SE - city 29 MPG - hwy 33 MPG

2026 Venue SEL - city 29 MPG - hwy 33 MPG

2026 Venue Safety

2026 Hyundai Venue Safety Features

  • Child Door Locks
  • Child Seat Anchors
  • Driver Airbag
  • Passenger Airbag
  • Stability Control
  • Traction Control
  • Front Head Curtain Airbag
  • Front Side Airbag
  • Lane Departure Warning System
  • Pedestrian Detection System
  • Rear Head Curtain Airbag
  • Rear View Camera
More About How We Rate Vehicles
Advertisement

Cars You May Like

We’ve Rounded Up Cars That Could Be Your Perfect Match.

2026 Hyundai Venue Deals and Incentives

APR

5.49% APR | 60 months

Get 5.49% Financing for up to 60 months on a new 2026 Venue SEL W/ 2-TONE ROOF for well qualified buyers.

See more details

End Date: 11/30/2026
LEASE

$279 /mo | 36 months | Due at Signing

Closed end lease for a new 2026 Venue SEL W/ 2-TONE ROOF for $279/mo for 36 months with $3599 due at lease signing for well-qualified lessees.

See more details

End Date: 11/30/2026

2026 Hyundai Venue
KBB.com Consumer Reviews

4.5
Consumer Rating
Based on 28 Consumer Reviews
Write a Review
93%Recommend this vehicle
3
0%
3
0%
2
0%
2
0%
Value
4.8
Performance
4.1
Quality
4.6
Comfort
4.4
Reliability
4.7
Styling
4.4

Trending Topics in KBB.com Consumer Reviews

Advertisement

2026 Hyundai Venue Styles

Style
Price
Combined Fuel Economy
Horsepower
Seating
Cargo Capacity
Engine
Curb Weight
Drivetrain
SE
$21,700
31 MPG
121 @ 6300 RPM
5
31.9 cu ft
4-Cyl, 1.6 Liter
2612 lbs
FWD
SEL
$23,800
31 MPG
121 @ 6300 RPM
5
31.9 cu ft
4-Cyl, 1.6 Liter
2612 lbs
FWD
See Full Specs for All 2026 Hyundai Venue Styles
Advertisement

2026 Hyundai Venue Cost to Own

$38,874
A 2026 Hyundai Venue has a 5-year cost-to-own of $38,874. After 5 years a 2026 Venue will depreciate $12,698 and have a residual value of $9,452. During this time out-of-pocket expenses are expected to total $26,176.
Personalize your 5-Year Cost to Own data by logging in.
2026 Hyundai Venue image
Among the Best

The 2026 Hyundai Venue is in the top 10% for Cost to Own among all Subcompact SUV/Crossovers.

2026 Hyundai Venue 5-Year Depreciation: $12,698
2026 Hyundai Venue
Compare up to 3 vehicles by logging in.
5-Year Out of Pocket Expenses:$26,176
See New Car Incentives
Fuel:
$7,752
Insurance:
$12,285
Financing:
$2,581
State Fees:
$1,761
Maintenance:
$1,117
Repairs:
$680
2026 Hyundai Venue Cost to Own
5-Year Cost to Own includes out of pocket expenses like fuel, insurance, service & financing, plus the car's loss in value over time (depreciation).
5-Year Depreciation:$12,698
5-Year Out of Pocket Expenses:$26,176

5-Year Cost To Own$38,874
Is this information helpful?
See Cars for Sale

Calculate Your Budget With These KBB.com Tools

Specifications

Dimensions, Weights & Capacities

Curb Weight
2612 lbs.
EPA Passenger
91.9 cu.ft.
EPA Total Interior
110.6 cu.ft.
Fuel Capacity
11.9 gallons
Front Head Room
39.4 inches
Front Leg Room
41.3 inches
Max Seating Capacity
5
Minimum Ground Clearance
6.7 inches
Overall Length
159.1 inches
Front Shoulder Room
53.9 inches
Trunk or Cargo Capacity
31.9 cu.ft.
Turning Diameter
16.6 feet
Wheel Base
99.2 inches
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR)
3770 lbs.

Exterior

Alloy Wheels
Available
Number of Doors
4 doors
Privacy Glass
Available

Fuel Economy

City
29 mpg
Highway
33 mpg
Combined
31 mpg

Mechanical

Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission Type
Automatic
Recommended Fuel
Regular
Hill Start Assist
Available

Performance

Horsepower
121 @ 6300 RPM
Torque
113 @ 4500 rpm
Engine
4-Cyl, 1.6 Liter

Warranty

Basic
5 years / 60000 miles
Powertrain
10 years / 100000 miles
Corrosion
7 years / Unlimited miles

Comfort & Convenience

  • Remote Control Liftgate/Trunk Release

Entertainment

  • Bluetooth Streaming Audio

Interior

  • Power Windows
  • Rear Window Defroster
  • 12V Power Outlet
  • Power Outlet
  • Steering Wheel Controls
  • Tilt Steering Wheel
  • Tilt/Telescoping Steering Wheel

Seating

  • Folding Rear Seat
  • Cloth Seats

Technology

  • Bluetooth Wireless Technology
  • Cruise Control
  • Hands Free Phone
  • Remote Keyless Entry
  • Smartphone Interface
  • Touch Screen Monitor
  • USB Port
  • Voice Recognition System

2026 Hyundai Venue Safety

Safety Features & Technology

  • Child Door Locks
  • Child Seat Anchors
  • Driver Airbag
  • Passenger Airbag
  • Stability Control
  • Traction Control
  • Front Head Curtain Airbag
  • Front Side Airbag
  • Lane Departure Warning System
  • Pedestrian Detection System
  • Rear Head Curtain Airbag
  • Rear View Camera
4.0

Crash Test Rating

Provided by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
Frontal Crash
4.0
Side Barrier
5.0
Rollover Rating
4.0
Side Crash
5.0

Compare to Similar Vehicles

Hyundai Venue
New 2026
Hyundai Venue
Nissan Kicks Play
New 2025
Nissan Kicks Play
Buick Envista
New 2026
Buick Envista
Kia Seltos
New 2027
Kia Seltos
See Details
Price
$22,150
$22,910
$26,495
$26,485
KBB.com Rating
N/A
4.2
4.3
4.2
Consumer Rating
4.5
4.0
3.9
4.2
Fuel Economy
City 29/Hwy 33/Comb 31 MPG
City 31/Hwy 36/Comb 33 MPG
City 28/Hwy 32/Comb 30 MPG
City 28/Hwy 33/Comb 30 MPG
Fuel Type
Gas
N/A
N/A
N/A
5 Year Cost To Own
5-Year Cost to Own includes out of pocket expenses like fuel and insurance, plus the car’s loss in value over time (depreciation).
$38,874
$42,837
$42,981
N/A
Safety Rating
4.0
4.0
4.0
N/A
Seating Capacity5555
Basic Warranty
5 years or 60000 miles
3 years or 36000 miles
3 years or 36000 miles
5 years or 60000 miles
Horsepower
121 @ 6300 RPM
122 @ 6300 RPM
137 @ 5000 RPM
147 @ 6200 RPM
Engine
4-Cyl, 1.6 Liter
4-Cyl, 1.6 Liter
3-Cyl, ECOTEC, Turbo, 1.2 Liter
4-Cyl, 2.0 Liter
Drivetrain
FWD
FWD
FWD
FWD

Best SUVs

The 2026 Hyundai Venue was ranked one of the Most Fuel Efficient SUVs by KBB.com’s in-house editors based on performance, reliability, safety and more. Check out the entire list of Most Fuel Efficient SUVs to see how it compared to the competition. Read how we rate cars
#8

Most Fuel Efficient Suvs

#1
2026 Toyota RAV4 image
2026 Toyota RAV4
#2
2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid image
2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
#3
2026 Ford Escape image
2026 Ford Escape
#8
2026 Hyundai Venue image
2026 Hyundai Venue

More Hyundai Venue News & Information

Sub Compact Car
Nissan Versa Is America’s Cheapest New Car in 2024

$16,130. That’s the smallest price any new car will carry in the 2024 model year unless something unexpected happens. That…

Sean Tucker September 28, 2023
Subcompact SUV Crossover
2023 Mazda CX-30 vs. 2023 Hyundai Venue Comparison

Subcompact SUVs are often the best values in the entire car market. They’re the least expensive option on many sales…

Sean Tucker February 22, 2023

FAQs

How reliable is the 2026 Hyundai Venue?

Kelley Blue Book users rate the 2026 Hyundai Venue reliability 4 out of 5 stars, which is above average for a vehicle of its class.

Is the Hyundai Venue 2026 a good SUV?

Owners of the vehicle give it 4.5 out of 5 stars. To find out if the 2026 Venue is the right car for you, check out the pros and cons, trims, specs and options at Kelley Blue Book.

What is the MPG for a 2026 Hyundai Venue?

The 2026 Hyundai Venue gets 29 mpg in the city and 33 mpg on the highway.
Advertisement