Used 2022 GMC Terrain
2022 GMC Terrain Review
By Eric Brandt
Updated January 30, 2025
Pros
- Interesting styling
- Rugged AT4 triml
- Premium Denali model
- Roomy seating
- Nice standard tech
Cons
- Uninspiring engine
- Odd gear-shift buttons
- Tight cargo area
What's New?
- Mid-cycle refresh
- Updated looks
- New trims, including AT4 off-road sub-brand version
Just about every automaker has a compact SUV in its lineup, and most of them tend to blend together. The 2022 GMC Terrain is one entry that manages to stand out in its crowded segment. It’s a good execution of the GMC brand DNA that is both rugged and refined. We wouldn’t call the Terrain a luxury SUV per se, but the range-topping Denali model is an appealing and more affordable alternative to a similarly appointed SUV from a luxury brand.
The updated 2022 GMC Terrain takes an often overlooked crossover and makes it more interesting. A new AT4 model has been added with an emphasis on off-road capability. Additionally, the look has been updated for the whole model range and there’s some newly available technology. The sole engine option is nothing to write home about, but overall the GMC Terrain deserves a look for anyone seeking something a little different in a compact crossover.
2022 GMC Terrain Pricing
2022 GMC Terrain pricing starts at $18,600 for the Terrain SLE Sport Utility 4D, which had a starting MSRP of $29,795 when new. The range-topping 2022 Terrain Denali Sport Utility 4D starts at $22,500 today, originally priced from $38,495.
Original MSRP | KBB Fair Purchase Price (national avg.) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
$29,795 | $18,600 | |||
$33,795 | $19,050 | |||
$35,895 | $22,400 | |||
$38,495 | $22,500 |
The Kelley Blue Book Fair Purchase Price for any individual used vehicle can vary greatly according to mileage, condition, location, and other factors. The prices here reflect what buyers are currently paying for used 2022 GMC Terrain models in typical condition when purchasing from a dealership. These prices are updated weekly.
Driving the GMC Terrain
Driving the 2022 GMC Terrain is a rather unremarkable experience, but for most drivers in the market for a compact crossover that’s not a bad thing. The sole engine is a 1.5-liter turbocharged inline-4 that makes adequate power and torque to motivate the Terrain, but it’s a bit pokey compared to competitors with more exciting engine options. It’s pretty good on gas, a positive trait if you prioritize efficiency over performance.
While the engine doesn’t excite us, the GMC Terrain is a pleasure to sit in. The seats are comfortable and there’s plenty of room in both rows of seats. The ride is smooth and refined, which contributes to the upscale character of this SUV.
Off-road chops are about average for this segment when equipped with AWD. The new AT4 model is a premium and capable off-road trim with a Traction Select System with an off-road mode, hill descent control, and a rugged appearance package with a front steel skid plate.
Interior Comfort
The interior of the GMC Terrain has truck-like simplicity, but with a decidedly upscale nature. Inspired by its bigger, more expensive stablemates like the GMC Sierra and Yukon, the inside of the Terrain is a pleasant place to be with user-friendly controls and tech features. One notable frustration is the learning curve of the odd, horizontally-mounted gear-shift buttons.
Interior space is good for both rows of seats. However, cargo space is a little tight. If you’re not planning on regularly hauling a whole lot of cargo it won’t be an issue, but if you’re looking for maximum space from a compact SUV, then you may want to look elsewhere.
Exterior Styling
Unique exterior design is one of the highlights of the 2022 GMC Terrain. Refreshed for 2022, the Terrain has a bold and premium appearance that’s not quite like anything else in its segment. It does a good job looking different than the mechanically similar Chevy Equinox, and its look can change quite a bit depending on which model you go with.
For example, the Terrain AT4 and Terrain Denali have quite different personalities aesthetically. The Elevation Edition available for the SLE and SLT models adds a moody look with black exterior accents and special wheels. The Terrain is good for shoppers desiring a practical compact SUV that doesn’t blend in with the crowd.
Favorite Features
RUGGED AT4 MODEL
We like what we’ve seen so far from the AT4 sub-brand, and we’re glad the Terrain has joined the club. The new Terrain AT4 isn’t an insane off-roader, but it has the capability to tackle moderate off-roading while looking great doing it. It’s great for drivers looking for an SUV that will rarely leave the pavement but is still up for an adventure.
PREMIUM DENALI MODEL
The GMC Terrain Denali gives more expensive compact luxury SUVs a serious run for their money. Not only does it have a premium look and feel inside and out, but it’s loaded with modern technology like a color head-up display, the GMC Pro Safety Plus system, and a premium suspension with enhanced shock control.
Standard Features
Standard equipment on the 2022 GMC Terrain is quite generous, making the lower trims a good value. Standard kit includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto plus the GMC Pro Safety suite (which includes automatic emergency braking and lane-keep assist). There’s also a premium cloth interior, a Traction Select System, and LED headlights and taillights.
Factory Options
The 2022 GMC Terrain can get pretty fancy when you work your way up the model range and add available options. Starting with the mid-range SLT model, you get leather seats (which are perforated and heated in front), a heated steering wheel, and a hands-free power liftgate. The available Elevation Edition for the SLE and SLT trims adds 19-inch gloss black wheels, a dark front grille, black roof rails, mirror caps, and exterior badging, and more black exterior accents.
The new Terrain AT4 is positioned as an upscale off-roader with features like Goodyear Sport Terrain tires, a Traction Select System with off-road mode, hill descent control, AT4 embroidered headrests, and a special appearance package that includes a front steel skid plate.
Most Terrain models come with the aforementioned GMC Pro Safety technology suite, but the Denali model includes GMC Pro Safety Plus, which adds more features like blind-spot monitoring and rear park assist. Other Denali luxuries include a special appearance package, premium suspension with enhanced shock control, wireless device charging, a head-up display, and some more available features like ventilated front seats and heated rear seats.
Engine & Transmission
The 2022 GMC Terrain has one engine choice. It’s a 1.5-liter turbocharged inline-4 that makes enough power to get around but doesn’t offer much excitement. If good fuel economy is more important to you than performance, then you’ll have no complaints about this engine. Front-wheel drive is standard and all-wheel drive is optional. As always, AWD comes with a slight fuel economy penalty.
1.5-liter turbocharged inline-4
170 horsepower
203 lb-ft of torque
EPA city/highway fuel economy: 25/30 mpg (FWD), 25/28 mpg (AWD)
2022 GMC Terrain
KBB.com Consumer Reviews
Trending Topics in KBB.com Consumer Reviews
2022 GMC Terrain Values and Prices
Style | Trade-In Value | Private Party Value | Fair Purchase Price | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
$13,800 | $17,250 | $18,600 | |||
$14,450 | $17,650 | $19,050 | |||
$17,450 | $20,800 | $22,400 | |||
$18,350 | $20,800 | $22,500 |
2022 GMC Terrain Depreciation
Login or create a new account to see your vehicle depreciation forecast data.
2022 GMC Terrain Annual Depreciation
Year | Vehicle Depreciation* | Resale Value | Trade-In Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | $5,755 | $22,910 | $20,213 | ||
2024 | $4,034 | $18,876 | $16,185 | ||
2025 | $816 | $18,060 | $15,573 | ||
Now | $810 | $17,250 | $13,800 |
Unlock Forecast
2-Year Forecasted Depreciation
*Depreciation for the last 12 months of the private party resale value.
2022 GMC Terrain Depreciation
Annual Depreciation is an estimation of what your vehicle's value might be over time based on an average of similar vehicles. Estimations are calculated by comparing Kelley Blue Book Private Party Values of vehicles similar to yours over time, as well as forecasts from Manheim Auction data comparing current and projected auction values against current Kelley Blue Book Private Party and Trade-In Values. This is not a guarantee of actual depreciation. Local weather conditions, market factors and driver performance will also impact your vehicle's actual depreciation.
Already Own This Car?
Calculate Your Budget With These KBB.com Tools
Specifications
Dimensions, Weights & Capacities
Curb Weight | 3449 lbs. | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Fuel Capacity | 14.9 gallons | ||
Front Head Room | 40.0 inches | ||
Front Leg Room | 40.9 inches | ||
Max Seating Capacity | 5 | ||
Minimum Ground Clearance | 6.9 inches | ||
Overall Length | 182.3 inches | ||
Front Shoulder Room | 57.2 inches | ||
Towing Capacity, Maximum | 1500 lbs. | ||
Trunk or Cargo Capacity | 63.3 cu.ft. | ||
Turning Diameter | 37.4 feet | ||
Wheel Base | 107.3 inches | ||
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) | 4464 lbs. | ||
Payload Capacity | 1146 lbs. |
Exterior
Alloy Wheels | Available | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Moon Roof/Sun Roof | Available | ||
Number of Doors | 4 doors | ||
Privacy Glass | Available | ||
Roof Rails | Available | ||
LED Headlights | Available |
Fuel Economy
City | 25 mpg | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Highway | 30 mpg | ||
Combined | 27 mpg |
Mechanical
Drivetrain | FWD | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Transmission Type | Automatic | ||
9 speed | Available | ||
Recommended Fuel | Regular | ||
Hill Descent Control | Available | ||
Parking Assist System | Available |
Performance
Horsepower | 170 @ 5600 RPM | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Torque | 203 @ 2000 rpm | ||
Engine | 4-Cyl, Turbo, 1.5 Liter |
Warranty
Basic | 3 years / 36000 miles | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Powertrain | 5 years / 60000 miles | ||
Corrosion | 3 years / 36000 miles |
Entertainment
Interior
Seating
Security
Technology
2022 GMC Terrain Safety
Safety Features & Technology
GMC Pro Safety
GMC Pro Safety
The GMC Pro Safety system that comes on most Terrain models includes modern safety tech like automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist with lane-departure warning, forward collision alert, front pedestrian braking, a following distance indicator, and IntelliBeam headlights.
Available GMC Pro Safety Plus
Available GMC Pro Safety Plus
The GMC Pro Safety Plus system that comes standard on the Denali model has everything in the Pro Safety system plus adds rear cross-traffic alert, rear parking assist, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-change alert.
Head-Up Display
Head-Up Display
A head-up display is not only a cool tech feature, but it has a safety benefit. It allows you to keep your eyes on the road without looking at the other screens in your car for info like your speed and navigation directions.
Crash Test Rating
Compare to Similar Vehicles
![]() Used 2022 GMC Terrain | ![]() Used 2022 Nissan Rogue | ![]() Used 2022 Hyundai Tucson | ![]() Used 2022 Subaru Forester | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $18,600 | $22,100 | $22,600 | $21,000 | |
| KBB.com Rating | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.3 | |
| Consumer Rating | 3.9 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 4.4 | |
| Fuel Economy | City 25/Hwy 30/Comb 27 MPG | City 28/Hwy 34/Comb 31 MPG | City 26/Hwy 33/Comb 29 MPG | City 26/Hwy 33/Comb 29 MPG | |
| Fuel Type | Gas | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| Safety Rating | 5.0 | 4.0 | N/A | 5.0 | |
| Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
| Basic Warranty | 3 years or 36000 miles | 3 years or 36000 miles | 5 years or 60000 miles | 3 years or 36000 miles | |
| Horsepower | 170 @ 5600 RPM | 201 @ 5600 RPM | 187 @ 6100 RPM | 182 @ 5800 RPM | |
| Engine | 4-Cyl, Turbo, 1.5 Liter | 3-Cyl, Turbo, 1.5 Liter | 4-Cyl, GDI, 2.5 Liter | 4-Cyl, 2.5 Liter | |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
2022 GMC Terrain Rankings
More GMC Terrain News & Information
GMC will offer upscale Denali and rugged AT4 trim levels of its Terrain compact SUV in 2026, and keep prices relatively stable.
The redesigned GMC Terrain sees a price bump of $1,300 for 2025.
GMC lifted the curtain on the 2025 Terrain today, giving its smallest SUV a much-needed update to stay competitive in…
FAQs
How much is a 2022 GMC Terrain?
The range kicks off with the front-drive SLE model, at $27,900. An all-wheel-drive Denali version with expensive paint and the Premium package is closer to $39.5K.
Is the 2022 GMC Terrain a good SUV?
There are good points and a few not-so-good points. Check out this review for a deeper dive.
Does the 2022 GMC Terrain have all-wheel drive?
It’s optional in the lower SLE and SLT trims, standard in the AT4 and Denali trims.
Is the 2022 GMC Terrain a good vehicle?
Yes, the 2022 GMC Terrain is a good car. Its Kelley Blue Book rating of 4.1 out of 5 is within 10% of our average rating.
What is the MPG for a 2022 GMC Terrain?
The 2022 GMC Terrain is rated to return city/highway fuel economy of 25/30 mpg.
How much should a 2022 GMC Terrain cost?
Used 2022 GMC Terrain prices currently range from $18,600 for the SLE Sport Utility 4D to $22,500 for the Denali Sport Utility 4D when purchasing from a dealership, depending on a range of factors like equipment, mileage, and condition.
What's the cheapest GMC Terrain?
The cheapest 2022 GMC Terrain is the SLE Sport Utility 4D, with a Kelley Blue Book Fair Purchase Price of $18,600.
Is the 2022 GMC Terrain reliable?
The 2022 GMC Terrain is part of the 2nd-generation Terrain, which our owners give an above-average reliability rating of 4 out of 5.







