Used 2009 BMW M3
2009 BMW M3 Overview
2009 BMW M3 Pricing
2009 BMW M3 pricing starts at $25,000 for the M3 Sedan 4D, which had a starting MSRP of $60,670 when new. The range-topping 2009 M3 Convertible 2D starts at $19,800 today, originally priced from $70,770.
Original MSRP | KBB Fair Purchase Price (national avg.) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
$60,670 | $25,000 | |||
$62,620 | $23,000 | |||
$70,770 | $19,800 |
The Kelley Blue Book Fair Purchase Price for any individual used vehicle can vary greatly according to mileage, condition, location, and other factors. The prices here reflect what buyers are currently paying for used 2009 BMW M3 models in typical condition when purchasing from a dealership. These prices are updated weekly.
M3 Consumer Sentiment
Owners give this generation BMW M3 (2008-2013) a 4.6 out of 5 rating, which is higher than most, and 89% recommend it. These figures are based on 81 consumer reviews, like these:
What Owners are Saying About the 2009 BMW M3
"Best ever"
"Wish I would have never sold it….. had so much fun with it. It’s a real drivers car. Felt like a go cart."
"My daily use for 7 years. Fast and dependable."
"V8 runs like silk. Red lines at 8300 rpm. Dual clutch shifts faster than stick Very pretty vehicle and spotless inside. Totally stock except for sport exhaust. Original exhaust is also retained if desired. First person to drive it will buy it."
"Maui Babe, the last of the V8's!"
"Only 18,750miles, garaged and pampered Melbourne Red with Fox Red leather interior, 6 speed manual. A Beauty and a Beast."
Overall 2009 BMW M3 Quality
User sentiment suggests the overall quality of the 2009 BMW M3 is above average for its class. Owners rated the 2009 BMW M3 quality a 4.6 out of 5.
2009 BMW M3 Reliability
The 2009 BMW M3 receives an average consumer rating of 4.6 overall and a 4.6 for reliability, which means owners consider its reliability to be above average.
Favorite 2009 M3 Features
According to drivers of the 2009 M3, here are some of its best features:
- A real drivers car.
- With the right driver, 3.9 seconds 0-60.
- Engine and High Revving Redline
- V8 Engine, styling, excitment
- Looks, power, handling
2009 BMW M3 MPG by Trim
2009 M3 Convertible 2D - city 13 MPG - hwy 20 MPG
2009 M3 Coupe 2D - city 14 MPG - hwy 20 MPG
2009 M3 Sedan 4D - city 14 MPG - hwy 20 MPG
2009 M3 Safety
2009 BMW M3 Safety Features
- Child Seat Anchors
- Driver Airbag
- Passenger Airbag
- Stability Control
- Traction Control
- Emergency & Security Services
- Front Head Curtain Airbag
- Front Side Airbag
- Rear Head Curtain Airbag
- Rear Parking Sensors
2009 BMW M3
KBB.com Consumer Reviews
Trending Topics in KBB.com Consumer Reviews
2009 BMW M3 Values and Prices
Style | Trade-In Value | Private Party Value | Fair Purchase Price | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
$13,900 | $17,550 | $19,800 |
Style | Trade-In Value | Private Party Value | Fair Purchase Price | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
$18,700 | $20,400 | $23,000 |
Style | Trade-In Value | Private Party Value | Fair Purchase Price | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
$18,850 | $22,200 | $25,000 |
2009 BMW M3 Depreciation
Login or create a new account to see your vehicle depreciation forecast data.
2009 BMW M3 Annual Depreciation
Year | Vehicle Depreciation* | Resale Value | Trade-In Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | $2,157 | $13,266 | $10,698 | ||
2024 | + $2,548 | $15,814 | $13,615 | ||
2025 | $405 | $15,409 | $13,227 | ||
Now | + $2,141 | $17,550 | $13,900 |
Unlock Forecast
2-Year Forecasted Depreciation
*Depreciation for the last 12 months of the private party resale value.
2009 BMW M3 Depreciation
Annual Depreciation is an estimation of what your vehicle's value might be over time based on an average of similar vehicles. Estimations are calculated by comparing Kelley Blue Book Private Party Values of vehicles similar to yours over time, as well as forecasts from Manheim Auction data comparing current and projected auction values against current Kelley Blue Book Private Party and Trade-In Values. This is not a guarantee of actual depreciation. Local weather conditions, market factors and driver performance will also impact your vehicle's actual depreciation.
Already Own This Car?
Calculate Your Budget With These KBB.com Tools
Specifications
Dimensions, Weights & Capacities
Curb Weight | 4145 lbs. | ||
|---|---|---|---|
EPA Passenger | 84.0 cu.ft. | ||
Fuel Capacity | 16.6 gallons | ||
Front Head Room | 38.0 inches | ||
Front Leg Room | 41.8 inches | ||
Max Seating Capacity | 4 | ||
Overall Length | 181.8 inches | ||
Front Shoulder Room | 55.3 inches | ||
Trunk or Cargo Capacity | 9.0 cu.ft. | ||
Turning Diameter | 38.4 feet | ||
Wheel Base | 108.7 inches | ||
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) | 5027 lbs. | ||
Width with mirrors | 77.8 inches |
Exterior
Adaptive Headlights | Available | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Alloy Wheels | Available | ||
HID Headlights | Available | ||
Number of Doors | 2 doors | ||
Power Folding Exterior Mirrors | Available | ||
Power Retractable Top | Available | ||
Rear Spoiler | Available |
Fuel Economy
City | 13 mpg | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Highway | 20 mpg | ||
Combined | 16 mpg |
Mechanical
Drivetrain | RWD | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Transmission Type | Manual | ||
6 speed | Available | ||
Recommended Fuel | Premium | ||
Dual-Clutch Automatic Transmission | Available | ||
Hill Start Assist | Available | ||
Limited Slip Differential | Available |
Performance
Horsepower | 414 @ 8300 RPM | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Torque | 295 @ 3900 rpm | ||
Engine | V8, 4.0 Liter | ||
0 to 60 | 5.1 seconds | ||
Top Speed | 155 mph |
Warranty
Basic | 4 years / 50000 miles | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Powertrain | 4 years / 50000 miles | ||
Corrosion | 12 years / Unlimited miles |
Comfort & Convenience
Entertainment
Interior
Seating
Security
Technology
2009 BMW M3 Safety
Safety Features & Technology
Compare to Similar Vehicles
![]() Used 2009 BMW M3 | ![]() Used 2019 Audi A3 | ![]() Used 2016 Mercedes-Benz SLK | ![]() Used 2018 MINI Convertible | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $19,800 | $18,900 | $19,150 | $18,300 | |
| KBB.com Rating | N/A | 4.6 | 3.7 | 3.8 | |
| Consumer Rating | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 4.6 | |
| Fuel Economy | City 13/Hwy 20/Comb 16 MPG | City 26/Hwy 35/Comb 29 MPG | City 25/Hwy 32/Comb 28 MPG | City 22/Hwy 31/Comb 25 MPG | |
| Fuel Type | Gas | Gas | Gas | Gas | |
| Seating Capacity | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | |
| Basic Warranty | 4 years or 50000 miles | 4 years or 50000 miles | 4 years or 50000 miles | 4 years or 50000 miles | |
| Horsepower | 414 @ 8300 RPM | 184 @ 4400 RPM | 241 @ 5550 RPM | 228 @ 5200 RPM | |
| Engine | V8, 4.0 Liter | 4-Cyl, Turbo, 2.0 Liter | 4-Cyl, Turbo, 2.0 Liter | 4-Cyl, Turbo, 2.0 Liter | |
| Drivetrain | RWD | FWD | RWD | FWD |
2009 BMW M3 Rankings
More BMW M3 News & Information
Reports indicate that the 2027 model year will be the last for BMW’s G80 M3.
BMW’s M models were long known as the most high-performance version of every BMW car. But about a decade ago,…
Carmakers are fond of presenting new vehicles as the “first ever,” seeking to lend a little rocket assist to their…






